Parking Lot Accident: You be the Judge
[…] All of the damage was to the rear of
Judy’s car. There was no damage to the right side or the right rear quarter
panel. When the police came to the scene to investigate, the officer gave Judy
a traffic ticket for careless driving because she “caused an accident while
backing.”
Under
Section 3702 of the Vehicle Code of Pennsylvania, “no driver shall back a
vehicle unless the movement can be made with safety and without interfering
with other traffic and then only after yielding the right-of-way to moving traffic
and pedestrians.” Judy was cited for violating Section 3714 of the Vehicle
Code: “Any person who drives a vehicle in careless disregard for the safety of
persons or property is guilty of careless driving.”
Was
Judy guilty of careless driving? You be the judge.
Analysis:
The
general rule, established by 75 Pa.C.S. §3101, is that the Vehicle Code applies
only to the operation of vehicles on streets and highways, defined in the code