Saturday, June 2, 2018
[…] As is true in many states, Pennsylvania requires foreign corporations to register with the Department of State of the Commonwealth in order to do business in the Commonwealth.[xiii] Under the Pennsylvania long-arm statute, at Section 5301 of the Judicial Code, “qualification as a foreign corporation under the laws of this Commonwealth” or “consent, to the extent authorized by the consent” “shall constitute a sufficient basis of jurisdiction to enable the tribunals of this Commonwealth to exercise general personal jurisdiction” over a foreign corporation.[xiv] This very specific language has been held to provide foreign corporations with notice of the effect of qualifying to do business in this Commonwealth. In fact, in Display Works, LLC v.