Monday, November 28, 2016
[…] See 12-808 of the Philadelphia Code, prohibiting anyone 12 years of age or older from riding a bike on any sidewalks in the City.
[8] See 75 Pa.C.S. §102.
[9] 75 Pa.C.S. §3511, with limited exceptions as contained in this section of the code.
[10] 75 Pa.C.S. §3331.
[11] 75 Pa.C.S. §3505(a) to (c) and 75 Pa.C.S. §3301. (For additional clarification of this rule, see the unpublished memorandum opinion by Ford Elliott, P.J.E., in Com. v. Smith, 2016 WL 1545541 (Pa. Super. 2016)).
[12] Lopo v. McFadden, 30 Luz. L. Reg. Rep. 279 (1947).
[13] 75 Pa.C.S. §3503.
[14] Com. v. Brown, 423 Pa. Super. 264, 620 A.2d 1213 (1993).
[15] 75 Pa.C.S. §1547(a) (“Any person who drives, operates or is in actual physical control of a vehicle in this Commonwealth shall be deemed to have given consent to one or more chemical tests of breath, blood or urine for the purpose of determining the alcoholic content of blood or the presence of a controlled substance if the police officer has reasonable grounds to believe the person to have been driving, operating or in actual physical control of the movement of a vehicle ... [while under the influence of alcohol or a controlled substance.]”)
[16] Bilka v. Com., Dept. of Transp., Bureau of Driver Licensing, 92 A.3d 1253 (Pa. Commw. Ct. 2014).
[17] 75 Pa.C.S. §3506.
[18] 75 Pa.C.S. §4903(a); Com. v. Brown, 423 Pa. Super. 264, 620 A.2d 1213 (1993).