Monday, August 1, 2016
[…] All of the damage was to the rear of Judy’s car. There was no damage to the right side or the right rear quarter panel. When the police came to the scene to investigate, the officer gave Judy a traffic ticket for careless driving because she “caused an accident while backing.”
                Under Section 3702 of the Vehicle Code of Pennsylvania, “no driver shall back a vehicle unless the movement can be made with safety and without interfering with other traffic and then only after yielding the right-of-way to moving traffic and pedestrians.” Judy was cited for violating Section 3714 of the Vehicle Code: “Any person who drives a vehicle in careless disregard for the safety of persons or property is guilty of careless driving.”
                Was Judy guilty of careless driving? You be the judge.

Analysis: